Terms and Conditions

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the

East at Banora website, which is prepared in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the ‘Act’).

Lindesfarne Anglican Grammar School

Find out more

Lindesfarne Anglican Grammar School

Find out more

Lindesfarne Anglican Grammar School

Find out more

Lindesfarne Anglican Grammar School

Find out more

Lindesfarne Anglican Grammar School

Find out more

The Act defines ‘personal information’ as information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) about an identified individual who is reasonably identifiable. This may include the name, email address, contact numbers and address of an individual. The type of personal information that Latitude Terranora collects will depend on the dealings that relevant individual may have with Latitude Terranora.

‘Sensitive Information’ is a type of personal information about an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or affiliations and etc. It is unlikely we will collect sensitive information and if we do so, it will be done with your consent.

There are many aspects of the site, which can be viewed without providing personal information. However, we may collect personal information directly from you when you ‘register your interest’ to obtain the information brochure of our projects. Your personal information will also be collected for access to future Latitude Terranora customer support features this may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Latitude Terranora will only use the personal information collected via the Website for the purpose which has either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Latitude Terranora may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf in the course of our ordinary business operation, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping.

Some of the third parties to whom we disclose your personal information may be located outside Australia. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they reasonably need to deliver the service.

  • Latitude Terranora holds personal information in hard copy and electronic formats. We have taken the below steps to protect this information:
  • Staff education and training to ensure our staff are aware their privacy obligations when handling your personal information
  • Administrative and technical controls to restrict access to personal information to only those people who need access
  • Technological security measures, including fire walls, encryption and anti-virus software
  • Physical security measures, such as laptop cable locks and the use of privacy screens where appropriate.
Latitude Terranora will take reasonable steps to notify you and report to the Australian Information Commissioner if it comes to our attention of any eligible data breach. Eligible data breach means unauthorised access, disclosure or loss of personal information that is likely to result in serious harm to any individuals to whom the information relates.

Latitude Terranora uses remarketing features to track, optimize and serve online advertising based on the users’ browsing history of the Latitude Terranora website. The above activities are performed by collecting information based on your past visits to our website through the use of cookies and other technologies. The information collected may include but not limited to the browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. The information collected is not personally identifiable but such information will be shared with our service providers and third-party ad servers for the purposes of showing the user more relevant advertising on the Latitude Terranora website or partner sites.

By using the Latitude Terranora website, you consent to us placing cookies on your computer or device and using the cookies as described in this statement.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you can set the browser to refuse cookies. However, this may affect the usage of certain parts of the Latitude Terranora website.

If you do not wish the third party advertisement servers we used to use cookies for targeted advertising purposes, you can opt-out by clicking on the links below:

  • Google Analytics: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/
  • Adobe: http://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html

We may also use tracking technologies to determine whether you have read, clicked on or forwarded certain email communications from us. If you do not wish us to track your response to our email communications, you can unsubscribe by following the instructions in our email communication. Alternatively, you can contact us to update your communication preferences.

Latitude Terranora uses external web services on the website to display content within the web pages of this Website. We cannot prevent these sites or external domains from collecting information on your use of this embedded content.

We may contact you via email, SMS or other means to provide you with updated information about the Latitude Terranora website, our projects and services as well as events. If you no longer wish to receive such information, please advise us via the relevant method provided for in our electronic marketing message (e.g. via an ‘unsubscribe’ link) or to write to our Privacy Officer (refer to contact details below). We will act and amend its records promptly.

Latitude Terranora reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. Latitude Terranora will notify any changes to this Policy by posting an updated version of the policy on the Latitude Terranora website. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

You have a right to access, correct or update your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by the Act. If you would like to do so, please let us know (refer to contact details below). You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Latitude Terranora will require evidence to verify your identity. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis and the right to refuse access if the Act allows us to do so.

Latitude Terranora welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday, our contact details are as follows:

  • PO Box 308, Broadbeach Q 421
  • sales@latitudeterranora.com

Our Privacy Officer will consider your query and endeavor to provide a response promptly.

If you believe our Privacy Officer has not adequately handled your query, you may complain to the Office of Australian Information Commissioner, their contact details are as follows:

  • GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
  • enquiries@oaic.gov.au
  • 1300 363 922

This policy was approved and adopted by Latitude Terranora on 4 July 2019.

Share This

Select your desired option below to share a direct link to this page

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on skype
Share on pinterest
Share on email